Error message

Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in menu_set_active_trail() (line 2404 of /customers/c/d/7/ptmc-polyplast.be/httpd.www/includes/menu.inc).

Glycerin

Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless viscous liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides.

Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include pharmaceutical/cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

Vegetable glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis. Glycerin used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste.

Speciality category: